Canalys: Apple dominates global tablet share with 36%

Apple wins global tablet market share in Q1 2024. New players are boosting the market with 23.6% total share.

If you’re wondering about the growth of tablets, you’re in for a treat. Old players and newcomers are making things exciting for this digital market. But a familiar brand is the king for the first quarter of 2024.

According to Canalys, the global tablet shipment has increased by 1% in Q1 2024 and it reached 33.7 million units. This is thanks to the revitalized consumer spending.

“Despite the extended period of cautious consumer spending on tablets, vendors have remained ambitious. New market entrants have kept investing in the category while the traditional heavyweights are delivering on innovation to excite customers and drive new use cases.”

Canalys Research Manager Himani Mukka

The heavyweights are Apple, Samsung, and HUAWEI – the top three in the global tablet market. Of these, Apple is at the top spot with 36%, followed by Samsung with 20%, and HUAWEI with 8%.

Apple’s dominant position is linked to the use of OLED screens, the preferred choice by many. However, newcomers are breathing new life into the market with these brands consisting 23.6% of the market share, up from 20%.

Check out the stats below:

BrandQ1 2024
shipment
Q1 2024
market share
Q1 2023 shipmentQ1 2023 market shareAnnual Growth
Apple12,01235.6%13,954 41.8%-13.9%
Samsung6,80120.2%6,72120.1%1.2%
HUAWEI2,7358.1%1,6074.8%70.2%
Lenovo2,1356.3%1,8925.7%12.9%
Amazon2,0456.1%2,5027.5%-18.2%
Others7,96923.6%6,68920%19.1%
Total33,698100%33,365100%1%
*Note: Unit shipments in thousands. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding. 
Source: Canalys PC Analysis (sell-in shipments), May 2024 

Are you a proud iPad owner?

Source

LATEST NEWS

vivo v30e tn
vivo V30e 5G: Perfect balance of optics, speed, and visuals
This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below: Password:
Read More
img_v3_02b5_a519d032-a89c-4ed5-82d8-d86ca24500hu
Nokia Lumia revival soon, courtesy of HMD Global
HMD Global might launch a new smartphone that pays homage to the classic Nokia Lumia design. While the...
Read More
img_v3_02b5_98f5d742-acac-4d8e-8c02-8addfb562bhu
Transsion is still the no. 1 smartphone company in the PH for Q1 2024
The first quarter of 2024 saw a significant surge in smartphone shipments across Southeast Asia, with...
Read More

Your compare list

Compare
REMOVE ALL
COMPARE
0